Leadership of the Tennessee Watercolor Society

Our organization is led by a board of directors, which consists of elected officers, the three immediate past presidents, members-at-large and all committee chairpersons.

Our primary officers – president, vice president, secretary and treasurer – are elected every two years by the membership at the organization’s biennial business meeting, which is held during opening events of the TnWS Biennial Exhibition.

To efficiently address member needs, the TnWS membership is divided into the following geographic divisions:  Region I-Memphis, Region II-Nashville, Region III-Chattanooga, Region IV-Knoxville, and Region V-Tri-Cities. The president appoints a contact to represent each region who acts as a liaison to the larger organization. Regional contacts coordinate requests and program ideas through the vice president.

The organization also has a historian and maintains several committees, including membership, workshop, exhibition, newsletter and by-laws. Other committees are appointed by the president as needed.

EXECUTIVE BOARD:

President:
Judy Duke
jsduke2003@yahoo.com

1st VP: Regional Coordinator:
Donna Littleton
donnalittleton@comcast.net

2nd VP: Traveling Exhibition:
Charlotte (Charley) Highers
chighers@icloud.com

Secretary:
Marie Kelly
practicingartist@yahoo.com

Treasurer:
Emi Watts
emiwtt@aol.com

Immediate Past President:
Wendy Latimer
has4angels@aol.com

SOCIAL MEDIA TEAM:

Website Liaison to Web Host:
Ellie Dixon
elliesloft@gmail.com

TnWS FaceBook:
Tuva Stephens
tuvart@charter.net
Marie Spaeder Haas
emshaas@gmail.com

Online Juried Exhibition 2019 Chairperson:
Margaret Park
margeparkpaints@gmail.com

Online Juried Exhibition 2019 Entry Intake Chairperson:
Pat C. Patrick
pat.c.patrick@gmail.com

TnWS Workshop 2019 Chairperson:
Jan Batts
jbnashtenart@comcast.net

NEWSLETTER  TEAM:

Editor:
Wendy Latimer
has4angels@aol.com

Co-Editor and Proof Reader:
Helen Burton
helenburtongraphics@gmail.com

Graphics:
Dee Hoffman

2020 JURIED BIENNIAL EXHIBITION TEAM:  REGION 1

Chairperson:
Tuva Stephens
tuvart@charter.net

Co-Chairperson:
Charlotte (Charley) Highers
chighers@icloud.com

Workshop 2020 Chairperson:
Tuva Stephens and C. Highers (as above)

Awards Chairperson:
Mary Spellings
mary.spellings@gmail.com

Prospectus and Intake:
Pat C. Patrick
pat.c.patrick@gmail.com

Region I / Memphis

Tuva Stephens
tuvart@charter.net


Region II / Nashville

Wendy Latimer
has4angels@aol.com


Region III / Chattanooga

Mark Cobbe
mark.cobbe@icloud.com

Marie Haas
emshaas@gmail.com

Anne Davis
alsbdavis@epbfi.com

Helen Burton
helenburtongraphics@gmail.com

Region IV / Knoxville

Jean Porter
jjporter@tds.net

Region V / Tri Cities

Barbara Jernigan
bbjernigan@gmail.com

COMMITTEES:

Membership Chairperson:
Pat C. Patrick
pat.c.patrick@gmail.com

Grants:
Lil Clinard
johnandlil@charter.net

Historian:
Filiz Griffin
overthewindow@aol.com

Arts Advocacy:
Kathleen Haynes
kathleenhaynes@gmail.com

Member-at-Large:
Margaret Park
margeparkpaints@gmail.co

2018-2020 – Judy Duke / Tri-Cities

2016-2018 – Wendy Latimer / Tri-Cities

2012-2016 – Barbara Jernigan / Tri-Cities

2010-2012 – Tuva Stephens / McKenzie

2008-2010 – Mary P. Spellings / Mercer

2006-2008 – Harriet Howell / Rutledge

2002-2006 – Wendy Latimer / Brentwood

2000-2002- Jan Batts / Nashville

1996-2000 – Victoria Lenne / Oak Ridge

1995 – Durinda Cheek / Ringgold, GA

1994 – Sandra Baker-Hinton / Rossville, GA

1993 – Harriet Howell / Knoxville

1992 – Christopher Terry / Knoxville

1991 – B. J. Clark / Knoxville

1990 – Judy Ann Hostetter / Chattanooga

1989 – Leathers Maddux / Nashville

1988 – Pat Hopkins / Oak Ridge

1987 – Edna London / Signal Mountain

1986 – Harriet Chipley / Lookout Mountain

1985 – Anne Powers / Rockwood

1984 – Fran Henley / Rockwood

1983 – Janice Pollard / Nashville

1982 – Betty Robinson / Chattanooga

1981 – Lois Shelburne Wallace / Knoxville

1980 – David Wade / Memphis

1979 – Dot Galloway / Knoxville

1978 – Anton Weiss / Nashville

1977 – Beryl Hawkins / Bristol

1975-1976 – Connie Hendrix / Memphis

1974 – Donald Carmichael / Jackson

1973 – Mary B. Lynch / Lookout Mt., GA

1972 – George Shook / Memphis

1971 – Jason Williamson / Memphis

ArtBeat Newsletter