Leadership of the Tennessee Watercolor Society

Our organization is led by a board of directors, which consists of elected officers, the three immediate past presidents, members-at-large and all committee chairpersons.

Our primary officers – president, vice president, secretary and treasurer – are elected every two years by the membership at the organization’s biennial business meeting, which is held during opening events of the TnWS Biennial Exhibition.

To efficiently address member needs, the TnWS membership is divided into the following geographic divisions:  Region I-Memphis, Region II-Nashville, Region III-Chattanooga, Region IV-Knoxville, and Region V-Tri-Cities. The president appoints a contact to represent each region who acts as a liaison to the larger organization. Regional contacts coordinate requests and program ideas through the vice president.

The organization also has a historian and maintains several committees, including membership, workshop, exhibition, newsletter and by-laws. Other committees are appointed by the president as needed.

President:
Wendy Latimer
president@tnws.org

Past President:
Barbara Jernigan
BarbaraJL615@gmail.com

Vice President:
vicepresident@tnws.org

Secretary:
Judy Duke
jsduke2003@yahoo.com

Treasurer:
Jennie Sims
treasurer@tnws.org

Membership:
Pat C. Patrick
membership@tnws.org

Newsletter Layout:
Dee Hoffman
dee.hoffman@tnws.org

Workshop Chair:

Workshops co-chair:

Historian:


Region I / Memphis

Tuva Stephens
region1@tnws.org


Region II / Nashville

Wendy Latimer
region2@tnws.org


Region III / Chattanooga

Mark Cobbe
region3@tnws.org

Region IV / Knoxville

Laurie Szilvagyi
region4@tnws.org

Region IV / Tri Cities

David Kramer
region5@tnws.org

Exhibition 2018

Patsy Sharpe
patsyfriend3@yahoo.com

Member-at-Large

Kathleen Haynes
kathleenhaynes@gmail.com


Arts Advocacy Representative

Lil Clinard
watercolorsbylil@charter.net

Scholarship

Tuva Stephens
tuvart@charter.net

2012-2016 – Barbara Jernigan / Tri-Cities

2010-2012 – Tuva Stephens / McKenzie

2008-2010 – Mary P. Spellings / Mercer

2006-2008 – Harriet Howell / Rutledge

2002-2006 – Wendy Latimer / Brentwood

2000-2002- Jan Batts / Nashville

1996-2000 – Victoria Lenne / Oak Ridge

1995 – Durinda Cheek / Ringgold, GA

1994 – Sandra Baker-Hinton / Rossville, GA

1993 – Harriet Howell / Knoxville

1992 – Christopher Terry / Knoxville

1991 – B. J. Clark / Knoxville

1990 – Judy Ann Hostetter / Chattanooga

1989 – Leathers Maddux / Nashville

1988 – Pat Hopkins / Oak Ridge

1987 – Edna London / Signal Mountain

1986 – Harriet Chipley / Lookout Mountain

1985 – Anne Powers / Rockwood

1984 – Fran Henley / Rockwood

1983 – Janice Pollard / Nashville

1982 – Betty Robinson / Chattanooga

1981 – Lois Shelburne Wallace / Knoxville

1980 – David Wade / Memphis

1979 – Dot Galloway / Knoxville

1978 – Anton Weiss / Nashville

1977 – Beryl Hawkins / Bristol

1975-1976 – Connie Hendrix / Memphis

1974 – Donald Carmichael / Jackson

1973 – Mary B. Lynch / Lookout Mt., GA

1972 – George Shook / Memphis

1971 – Jason Williamson / Memphis

ArtBeat Newsletter